?
Solved

Install Wine on ubuntu 9.0

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi could u please tell me where I can be able to download wine and The first steps of the install?I have searched the net for information but the tutorials are not that much detailed for me to understand clearly....thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:platinumsteel6458
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 26111198
Wine HQ is always the best place to begin looking for information on Wine for any main-stream distribution.  This will lead you to the Fedora Project.

Wine HQ: http://www.winehq.com
Fedora distro Wiki: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/AndreasBierfert/Wine
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 26111204
Sorry!  For some weird reason I had RedHat on the brain!  For Ubuntu it will lead to their own generic Debian instructions:

http://www.winehq.org/download/deb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 26111225
I would recommend using distribution packages instead.
Here is the official Ubuntu howto: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Wine

Please specify what steps are you having problems with.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tahussle earned 200 total points
ID: 26111339
Just an addition to the above. if you are looking for a simple way to run certain windows applications have a look at playonlinux and crossover

http://www.playonlinux.com/en/

http://www.codeweavers.com/products/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26114373
In Ubuntu 9.10, go to Applications > Ubuntu Software Center > Get free software
Enter "Wine" into the searchbox, and then select "Wine Microsoft Windows Compatibility Layer" for installation.

After installation, follow the steps listed in the link given by Let_Me_Be above in order to configure Wine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:platinumsteel6458
ID: 31669364
cross over linux ...works like a charm..thanks man
0