[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2007 mutiple domains

Posted on 2009-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have a Exchange server 2007 with 1 domain. Now i have to add 3 users from another company and add their email domain to the exchange server. I have changed the mx record and it now points to my exchange 2007 server. I have added their domain under Hub Transport accepted domains, and I have given them a smtp email address with the "new" email domain. They can send email, but they still cannot receive email. What have I forgotten?

Best Regards

Lasse
0
Comment
Question by:lassehalbjergcarlsen
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CaptainGiblets
CaptainGiblets earned 332 total points
ID: 26111172
how long ago did you change the mx record?

if you run an nslookup against it does it give you your ip address?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26111173
Hi,

Make sure from here if you haven't missed any thing: http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Author Comment

by:lassehalbjergcarlsen
ID: 26111227
CaptainGiblets: Hi, the mx record was changed more than 12 hours ago. And if i use telnet mail.company.com 25 the correct exchange server answers.

Farazhklan: Hi, I have read the article. As far as I can see, the only thing that should be nesasary, is to add the domain in accepted domains (hub transport). Do you agree on that ?

Best regards

Lasse
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 336 total points
ID: 26111363
Hi,

accepted domains (hub transport): this is correct.

Also 12 hours is not sufficient time to get DNS changes propagated everywhere, your ISP has refreshed their DNS records but there must be many other authoratative DNS servers which needs more time to reflect these changes. You should atleast wait for 24 hours to max 48 hours.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:krishnasmtpport25
krishnasmtpport25 earned 332 total points
ID: 26111544
Hi,

Check in www.mxtoolbox.com to make sure that new domain MX record you have configured is pointing to your existing IP address. If not check with your external DNS guys

Is your Hub or Edge server facing internet to receive email from Internet or you have any other Security platform like postini or ironport which accepts emails and does spam filtering and forwards the email to your hub server. If yes then you need make changes to the gateway server to accept emails from the new domain


Regards,
Krishna
0