?
Solved

URGENT - 2003 Server - this system does not permit you to logon interactivally

Posted on 2009-12-23
10
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a problem with Widnows 2003 SBS suddenly the Administrator cannot logon locally.

the error is:

The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactivally.

Server name:is rapidserver

I tried using
C:\>ntrights -m \\rapidserver -u Administrator +r SeInteractiveLogonRight

the command ended with:
 Granting SeInteractiveLogonRight to Administrator on \\rapidserver... successful

But still no change I cannot log onto the server at all :(

Need urgent help.
0
Comment
Question by:siacom
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 26111424
check to see if any group policy is set to stop this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 26111434
also

you can open a command prompt from another computer on the same network, issue the command Net use x: \\ProblemComputer\C$ <Password> /u:Administrator, and then change to the directory %SystemRoot%\Security\Database. Rename Secedit.sdb to Secedit.old_sdb and copy a working version of a Secedit.sdb file from another computer running the same operating system (for example, Windows 2000 Professional).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 26111452
We had this once & discovered that the Administrator had recently been added to a group with explicit Deny access.  All Deny accesses will override any Allow.  IIRC, Remote Administrators was the group in question.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:siacom
ID: 26111469
I will check the last option.

Although I tried several login names so I might try the administrators group first

trying now ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:siacom
ID: 26111515
CaptainGiblets:, will your suggestion to rename Secedit.sdb work the same for 2003 SBS ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 26111519
yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siacom
ID: 26111619
Ok I just tried the renaming and copying of Secedit.sdb and that did not work.

I did find out though that I can logon using remote desktop ¿ so I can at least login somehow.

Are there any othre ideas about this issue.
still get this error for normal login:
The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactivally.

I checked most Group policies and nothing seems to be enable or disabled that resembles console lockout.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 2000 total points
ID: 26111624
if you can remote desktop in, run secpol.msc while rdp in and check the local security settings.

Is the administrator or any account in either the Deny Logon Interactivly, or either not in the allow logon interactively.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siacom
ID: 31669371
thank you.

that worked. the SBS Remote Operators was denied.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 26111768
I had this error this morning, make sure the user account is not a member of Remote Operators.
0