?
Solved

I have changed my blackberry bold 9000 and have lost my emails. How to transfer emails?

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My client has changed a blackberry bold 9000 and wonders how to transfer emails between the devices. Simcard is the same. He says 'I have changed my blackberry and have lost my emails'
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 2000 total points
ID: 26111500
if he still has his old device the best thing to do is to plug the old device into his PC, run the blackberry desktop software and there is an option to switch device, if you run this you can copy all the data across to the new device. Its very easy to use.

There is also a backup / restore option.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 26111509
Are they using Blackberry Internet Service or do they have an Enterprise Server? If they were using Internet Service and were download mail straight to the phone then the old emails will be on the old phone. Is the old phone still available?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 26111512
also he will also need to configure his new device to use his email account. There is an icon to do this on most blackberrys on the menu. I think using the "switch Device" option i talked about above will give him this option as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 26111638
they use Blackberry Internet Service. I believe that the old phone is still available as the changover happened yesterday.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 26111650
in that case use the switch device option in the blackberry software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 31669375
Many thanks for heping
0