Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Program to monitor bandwidth usage

Posted on 2009-12-23
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We're having some trouble with a home PC's download usage.  We're paying per megabyte and in the last few months it's gone mad.  We're running Vista and have turned off automatic updates.

Could you recommend any free software or tools to check exactly which programs or websites are using up bandwidth and the quantity of megabytes they are using?
0
Comment
Question by:corebiz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:corebiz
ID: 26111744
I should mention that we've done a Spyware scan already, but I'm hoping to get a fuller picture, rather than just a picture of spyware.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26111747
Hi,

We use this(Netmeter): http://www.softpedia.com/get/Network-Tools/Bandwidth-Tools/NetMeter.shtml

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 26111825
This google search will give you plenty of choices .... freeware bandwidth monitoring software

Note 1 - "Free Download " does not mean free software - it's a deception - always search for freeware

Note 2 - Many bandwidth measuring programs cannot distinguish between internet bandwidth and local bandwidth (e.g. copying files across a local network)

(I use DUMETER - It's not free and it has the above flaw, but it does the job for me)
0
 

Author Comment

by:corebiz
ID: 26111832
And do these tools allow you to see which programs are using the bandwidth, or even which particular websites?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 26111845
A little tip - If you right click on the network icon in your system tray (double computer) and select "Status" you can get a live view of the amount of traffic coming in and out of your computer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 26111875
> And do these tools allow you to see which programs are using the bandwidth, or even which particular websites?

I doubt that you will get that with any free program - You will just have to read the features of each program to see what they do.

As you use each program and visit each website just look at the bandwidth used (e.g. every 15 minutes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:corebiz
ID: 26111880
Sure, I'm aware of that - you can see it spiralling but you don't know who's doing the damage.

Currently looking at shareware called Network Traffic Monitor, which tells you which processes are using the traffic.

Would love a plugin for IE/Firefox that also tells you which websites are doing the damage.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 26115757
This should do some of what you want
http://www.sizlopedia.com/2008/02/09/monitor-and-control-bandwidth-utilization-in-firefox-and-ie

And look at the link to  a router alternative
0