?
Solved

Subnet Mask

Posted on 2009-12-23
9
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We are going to implement Remote data access Disaster recovery
our head office system ip

ip    192.168.83.224
sub  255.255.255.0
gate 192.168.83 111

Remote site IP

ip 192.168.83.227
sub 255.255.255.192
gate 192.168.83.111

only we are going to change subnet mask 255.255.255.192 . is it support ?


 
0
Comment
Question by:Co0L_DBA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 26111953
So long as you have a firewall or router that is connecting the different subnets there is no reason why it wont work.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26112009
I assume you are going to connect these two offices by VPN?
If so they must reside on different subnets (not subnet masks). Even changing the mask, these two will still be on the same subnet and the two sites will not be able to route packets.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:clonga13
ID: 26112078
The head office won't route the traffic to the remote site because it thinks its part of its network (192.168.83.1-254) with the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. If you want to use the same subnet, then there would need to be a bridge between the sites and with the same subnet mask. Best practice is to have different subnets. If you want to use 255.255.255.192, then you will need different default gateway addresses that show up on the local subnet or it won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Co0L_DBA
ID: 26112084
we have firewall and router can i access through  VLan  ? or how can i configure ?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26112094
How are you going to connet the two sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Co0L_DBA
ID: 26112102
i don't know which one best boss ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:clonga13
ID: 26112110
Can you provide some info as to what your connectivity looks like? Where is the firewall and router and vlans?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 26112117
A direct fiber connection is best, but you haven't given us any information. That likely is not possible.
A common solution is to use a VPN between the two sites. This requires 2 VPN capable routers, and as mentioned both sites must use different network ID's (Subnets).

Keep in mind the VPN will likely run at 1/100th of the speed of your LAN. Will this meet the need of your backup solution?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Co0L_DBA
ID: 31669397
good
0