?
Solved

Error 17883, Severity 1, State: 0

Posted on 2009-12-23
14
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Process"             "     appears to be non-yeilding on the scheduler.
I am getting this error frequently in my error logs. Initially I read one article on this and found the reasons that may cause this and heard it will be OK if it occurs rarely.
But in my case it is happening reglarly.
So can u help me in finding solution fo this?
0
Comment
Question by:saratcm
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saratcm
ID: 26112017
Can I get the solution ASAP.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26112961
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26112976
If that doesn't help, download this hotfix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892205 for the same issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909380
0
 

Author Comment

by:saratcm
ID: 26126086
With those links provided, I didn't find any solution for my problem. They suggest to have a latest hotfix for SP3, but I have SP4 and 4GB of memory and still getting those errors.
Can someone please suggest me with the accurate solution I can implement?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 26302731
when did you reboot last time? had  the error gone after reboot?


what errors do you see in event viewer and sql server error log?
what are you running on the server: anything unusual(new)?

please post a result of
---
select @version

---
(you may need post sp4 patch)


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 26302773
more
How To Diagnose and Correct Errors 17883, 17884, 17887, and 17888
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917684.aspx


FIX: An error message is logged, and new diagnostics do not capture the thread stack when the SQL Server User Mode Scheduler (UMS) experiences a nonyielding thread in SQL Server 2000 Service Pack 4
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909734
0
 

Author Comment

by:saratcm
ID: 26304849
Hi EugeneZ:,
                   every thing is normalon the server and we have a cisco replication runnning on those servers. we had SP4 and Memory is very less600MB for SQLServer.
Do u think this may be one of the reason.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 26305326
as I said: please post a result of the query  " select @@version" to see what is your patch level
 
After sp4 there were several  (~30) important patches on top of the sp4
http://www.sqlsecurity.com/FAQs/SQLServerVersionDatabase/tabid/63/Default.aspx 
--
I would start with sql server \OS patching then see if you need anything else
Also you can run perfmon to check if there is any memory or I\O consuming apps additional to sql server..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 26306423
600MB for SQLServer
it is not too much
however, it depends on what you are doing with the server and maybe it is fine for your environment..
0
 

Author Comment

by:saratcm
ID: 26306552
Hi EugeneZ
this is the SQL version we are running
Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.2039 (Intel X86)  
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 26307182
it is bold sp4 - > you need to install post sp4 patches
 
at least this one
FIX: An error message is logged, and new diagnostics do not capture the thread stack when the SQL Server User Mode Scheduler (UMS) experiences a nonyielding thread in SQL Server 2000 Service Pack 4
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909734 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saratcm
ID: 31669401
It helped me in resolving my issue.
0