Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to add new server 2008 and transfer all the settings and acocounts over from server 2003?

Posted on 2009-12-23
21
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a 2003 server on a domain with group policies and user accounts set up.  I now want to transfer all these settings over to a new 2008 server.  I have tried installing ADMT (active directory migration tool) however it will not let me migrate users and accounts within the same domain?

I have placed both servers on the same domain.  The 2003 server is set up as a domain controller, the new server 2008 is not and i have just set up static ip address and placed on same domain as the 2003 server and made no other real changes.

Can any one advice further?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sarangi_master
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 861 total points
ID: 26112052
You should user DCPROMO to make the 2008 server a domain controller. The you should make it a Global Catalogue via Active Directory Sites and Services.
Next you should move the FSMO roles to the 2008 server. Then all the accounts and groups etc will reside on the 2008 server and you can decommission the 2003 server if you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26112124
Hello thanks for quick reply, i can set as domain controller but not sure about

"The you should make it a Global Catalogue via Active Directory Sites and Services.
Next you should move the FSMO roles to the 2008 server."

Please can you give me details of how to do this as I am new to this.

cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 26112160
Don't forget, you need to prep your 2003 domain for a 2008 DC.

So you need to run ADPREP /domainprep, ADPREP /forestprep and ADPREP /gpprep from the 2008 DVD, before promoting the 2008 member server to a DC...

Pete
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nealerocks
nealerocks earned 861 total points
ID: 26112176
Firstly do you want to keep the 2003 server or do you want to gte rid of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26112188
No i no longer want the 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 426 total points
ID: 26112201
Just found further info stating that the adprep tool is located in the sources folder on the 2008 DVD - So you need to run the command from your (or one of your) 2003 DCs, before promoting as above...

In fact, this previous Question pretty much answers all your queries so far...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23336292.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26112217
I do not want to upgrade the 2003 server to 2008.  i want to transfer all users and group policies on the server 2003 to a new 2008 server. Then I want to get rid of the server 2003 decommission.  thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nealerocks
nealerocks earned 861 total points
ID: 26112219
Move the FSMO Roles:

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

How to create a Global Catalogue:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313994

The guide is for Server 2003 but the process is the same.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nealerocks
nealerocks earned 861 total points
ID: 26112236
Make sure you run ADPREP /domainprep, ADPREP /forestprep and ADPREP /gpprep first.
Then run DCPROMO
Then follow the guide to make it a Global Catalogue
Then follow the guide to transfer the FSMO roles.
After this you can run DCPROMO on the 2003 server to demote it. Maybe wait a few days to make sure everything is working ok first.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 26112246
Yes I'm aware - That's exactly what the previous question talks about if you read it... :)

And the process is still the same - Stand up the 2k8 DC, allow time for everything to replicate so that the 2k8 DC holds all the same data that the 2k3 DC has. Then transfer the single master ops roles to the new DC, and make it the 2k8 DC a GC (also described in the previous question I posted).

Once you're happy the new DC is fully functioning, you just dcpromo to demote the 'old' DC back to a member server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26112275
which server do i do the following on: 2003 server or the 2008 server ?

Make sure you run ADPREP /domainprep, ADPREP /forestprep and ADPREP /gpprep first

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 26112283
Do that on the 2003 server
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 426 total points
ID: 26112364
Ok, to summarise the whole process in one go if I can:

Install 2008 on your new server. Make the new server a member server on your domain.

Insert the 2k8 DVD into your 2k3 DC, and run the adprep commands as above.

Now your domain is ready to have a 2k8 DC added.

So, go ahead and run dcpromo on the 2k8 member server, choosing 'Additional domain controller'. Ensure you install DNS etc as you did with the original DC. Leave this for a day or two to replicate.

Make the new DC a GC, as explained above.

Transfer the FSMO roles as nealerocks explained above.

Now, change your DHCP options on the current DHCP server, so that all your clients will look to the 2k8 DC for DNS, instead of the 2k3 server (assuming you're not using a different server altogether for DNS etc?)

Leave for a day or so, so that all clients will pick up the new DHCP options.

Verify that all clients and member servers are now looking to the new DC for DNS.

Once confirmed, you're about ready to demote the old DC back to member server status within your domain.

Overnight, disable DHCP on the old DC, and install it on the new with exactly the same options.

Confirm that your clients can still now obtain address and all communicate properly with the new DC, no GPO problems or DNS issues etc.

Lastly, demote the old DC, at which point you can do what you want with it.

At least, that's how I would do it... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26115243
Here are some step by step guides on migrating AD to Windows 2008 Server.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26122363
hello

i have tried the adprep /domainprep

this worked fine

now i have tried adprep /forestprep

i get the message forest-wide information has already been updated

then i tried adprep /gpprep

the syntax is not recognised it says "The syntax of the command is adprep <cmd>  [option]

is it ok to continue or do I need to do the gpprep ?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26122411
I am now setting up the 2008 server to become a domain controller have just got the message:

"you will not be able to install a read-only domain controller in this domain because "adprep /rodprep" was not yet run."

I have selected yes to continue ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26122417
I have also now got the message:"A delegation for this DNS server cannot be created because the authoritative parent zone cannot be found or it does not run windows DNS server........you should create a delegation to this DNS server manually in the parent zone.  Do you want to continue ....have selected yes....

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26122579
Ok I have now made the 2008 server a global Catalog server and now I am transferring FSMO roles :

RID - done
PDC - done

Infrastructure - I get the message: Server is a Global catalog server.  The infrastrucrture operations master role should not be transferred to a GC server. Are you certain you want to transfer the infrastructure operations master role to this GC server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 26122649
Hello people.....

I have now transferred the following FSMO roles over to the 2008 server: RID, PDC, Schema Master Role, domain naming operations master.

I have also changed the active directory domain controller to the server 2008.

However I have not changed the infrastructure role because of the message: "Server is a Global catalog server.  The infrastrucrture operations master role should not be transferred to a GC server. Are you certain you want to transfer the infrastructure operations master role to this GC server?"

Am I now ready to proceed to the next step ?

Many Thanks ...working on xmas how bad is that !
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 213 total points
ID: 26128653
You can transfer the infrastructure operations over this is just a warning that can be ingnored when you are running in a 1 domain environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sarangi_master
ID: 31669402
THe solutions worked however I finally resorted to reinstalling 2008 server, only problem I had was that I could not transfer over the user My documents
0