?
Solved

HTML passing textarea value to next page

Posted on 2009-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi!

i've got a form with a textarea inside it and want to pass all text inside textarea to an another page through submiting it. I've tried passing this like a normal parameter using GET method, but text inside textarea is normally composed of filepaths like "testdir/lalala/lelelele/text.txt" and when using this method, html parsing converts '/' to %2F and when i try to recover text from next page, my variable cuts abrutly when finds first "/" (f.ex. $TEXTAREA variable is testdir). How i can do it? is there any more eficient and/or elegant method for passing this kind of stuff inside a form?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:morsa804tons
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 26112197
Why not simply go with PHP...
0
 

Author Comment

by:morsa804tons
ID: 26112202
i can't use php, because i'm using an existing complex bash script and i'm readapting it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:urspsk
ID: 26114151
Hai,

Instead of using GET you can use POST method to pass the text area value. So that you will face such issues. Please let me know if you have any queries.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Fero45 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26114222
As urspsk says, you can use the POST method BUT you
    HAVE TO
use a server side language like PHP or Perl, etc. to catch the  whole text in a variable. The submit button will send the text to the server and the server will send it back to the browser. That is the whole story.
0