[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL: Change collation for all tables

Posted on 2009-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I moved my database from one server to another server.  However in the process, the collation for all tables was changed from utf8_unicode_ci to utf8_general_ci

How can I change the collation back to utf8_unicode_ci for all tables?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:me655321
me655321 earned 500 total points
ID: 26112636
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
souquetbressand earned 1000 total points
ID: 26116208
Have you attempted simply using a SQL statement to change the collation?

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/alter-database.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:profya
profya earned 500 total points
ID: 26137249
If it is not a large database (too many records) then you can export it to a .sql file, replace the collation with any text editor and re-import it again.
If the number of tables is small, you can change the collation manually using phpMyAdmin/operations
0