[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying date range in report header of crystal reports

Posted on 2009-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a report built in Crystal Reports 11.  I would like to display the minimum and maximum dates in the report header but cannot figure how to do.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:OB1Canobie
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PCIIain
ID: 26112546
Create a formula

minimum({datefield} )

and paint it on the report header?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 26112834
I agree with PCI -

If you want to print something like: Containing information from: 11/30/2009 to 12/06/2009

you would do the following formula:

"Containing information from: " 
& totext({Command.START_DATE}, 'MM/dd/yyyy')
& " to " &
totext({Command.END_DATE}, 'MM/dd/yyyy')
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26115669
Are you talking about the minimum and maximum dates in the data or in a date parameter range?

For the minimum to maximum date in the data of a particular field.

"Containing information from: " 
& totext({DateField}, 'MM/dd/yyyy')
& " to " &
totext({DateField}, 'MM/dd/yyyy')

For a parameter
"Containing information from: " 
& totext({?DateParam}, 'MM/dd/yyyy')
& " to " &
totext({?DateParam}, 'MM/dd/yyyy')

mlmcc
0