?
Solved

Citrix not mapping client drives since server move

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I have a member of staff who has moved office and as a result has changed her local drive mappings to those of the new office server. These changes have not been picjked up when connecting through CItrix based applications.

Any suggestions on why this is?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AWGMorrison
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 26115438
Are you talking about netwrok drive mappings to the new server? Usually those are managed through a logon script either in a group policy for the citrix servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AWGMorrison
ID: 26118201
Hi there,

Sorry, to clarify. User has several drives mapped on her local PC to network shares. When logged into a particular application through Citrix, these drives were automatically mapped and available through this application. Since she has remapped the drives on her local machine, these changes have failed to replicate to the CItrix application.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 26121088
Check your citrix policy to see if remote drives have been disabled.
pol.JPG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AWGMorrison
ID: 26169734
This is only affecting this one person, so don't think it's an issue with the Citrix policy. Again this has only been an issue for her since her move of office, it was working withouty issue previously.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thatcomputergrrl earned 200 total points
ID: 26394821
I would rename her local profile and force windows to create a new one. There is a file in the profile I cant remember the name right now that has all the settings for ICA. By forcing the pc to make a new profile, the new settings should be reflected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AWGMorrison
ID: 31669442
Result!...many thanks for the correct tip.
0