Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

migrate contacts from Lotus Notes to Outlook

Posted on 2009-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have moved users from a in house Lotus Notes server to a hosted Exchange server. I am trying to get the users contacts over to Outlook. I have already moved the email over, but the contacts did not seem to migrate. There was the additional file that was included in the mail migration, but it didnt seem to come over on all the users.

I was wondering if there is an easy way to move over the contacts, even if it has to be done on a per user basis. Can I import the contacts from Notes into Outlook on each individual machine?

Any way this can be done? I do have a Exchange 2003 server that I installed onsite to help in the mail migration, which could be used.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26113492
Here is documentation on how to move Exchange to Lotus Notes
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/documentation/domino/d-ls-exchangetond8/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 1000 total points
ID: 26113522
How to migrate your Lotus Notes contacts to Outlook 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912804
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26113532
there are many third party tools which you can use
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GregBussey
GregBussey earned 1000 total points
ID: 26118766
The contacts that didn't come over may be on the local workstation hard drive, not the Domino server.  For each such workstation, start the Lotus Notes client.  Navigate to contacts.  Choose Export from the File menu.  Depending on your version of Lotus Notes, you will get options to export as VCard and/or CSV.  I believe Outlook can import either, though you might have to map the columns of the CSV file.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 26124566
Thanks for the input. I will test this on Monday and get back to everyone.
0