[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# string {0}, value

Posted on 2009-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I totally forgot how to make readable strings. See example:

How was it done again??

Thank you!!!!


string str;
string strWorld = "world";

str = "Hello {0}", strWorld; // This doesn't work, how is it done again? !!!

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Endelm
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 26113395
str = String.Format("Hello {0}", strWorld;)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin McDaniel
Kelvin McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 26113398
string str = string.Format("Hello {0}", strWorld);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Endelm
ID: 31669477
ofcourse!!

thanks! :)
0