Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sybase ASE 12.5.4 failed to start

Posted on 2009-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

My sybase ase server crash and not starting.

I tried master recovery ( as described on sybase website ) using

dataserver -d /dev/vx/rdsk/earthdg/master -w master

but still getting the same error.
Version is
Adaptive Server Enterprise/12.5.4/EBF 14109 ESD#4/P/Sun_svr4/OS 5.8/ase1254/2034/64-bit/FBO/Thu Nov 30 16:03:45 2006
OS version is
SunOS 6800 5.10 Generic_138888-03 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Fire

I have dump of master but not able to create the master. Please suggest.


00:00000:00000:2009/12/23 21:28:21.86 kernel  Use license file /sybase/SYSAM-1_0/licenses/license.dat.
00:00000:00000:2009/12/23 21:28:21.86 kernel  Checked out license ASE_SERVER
00:00000:00000:2009/12/23 21:28:21.86 kernel  Adaptive Server Enterprise Edition
00:00000:00000:2009/12/23 21:28:21.87 kernel  Running with old database version. Please run buildmaster to rebuild your database
00:00000:00000:2009/12/23 21:28:21.87 kernel  kdconfig: unable to read primary master device
00:00000:00000:2009/12/23 21:28:21.87 server  kiconfig: read of config block failed
0
Comment
Question by:Vinit Kain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 26115726
Are you using charater device? If you use block device Sybase cannot use it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 26116482
@alpmoon:

-d /dev/vx/rdsk/earthdg/master - so that looks OK.


@vinit_kain:

Does the sybase login own that raw device? Does it exist? Are you running dataserver as the sybase login?

Also, when you use -d and -w like that, that means you're trying to create a new master database. I understand from your post that that's not what you want - you want a new master device. If that's correct, then you need to run:

dataserver  -d /dev/vx/rdsk/earthdg/master  -b [device size]  -z [page size]

e.g. if you had a 100M master device for a 2K page size:

dataserver  -d /dev/vx/rdsk/earthdg/master  -b 100M  -z 2k

Take a look at the Utilities Guide manual, it documents all of the options you can give to the "dataserver" binary. The Troubleshooting Guide goes into more detail for rebuilding a master device.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Vinit Kain
ID: 26117198
Thanks

dataserver  -d /dev/vx/rdsk/earthdg/master  -b [device size]  -z [page size]

worked

Vinit
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Vinit Kain
ID: 31669481
Thanks
0