[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop keeps dropping fixed network connection - but PC remains rock solid

Posted on 2009-12-23
15
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All,

We are connected to the internet via a Netgear router - I use a desktop PC (Dell) and my wife uses a laptop (Dell) - we both connect via fixes wire - not wireless, and wireless has been disabled on my wifes laptop.

My PC is fine on the network, stays connected without any problems - we are on DHCP and not fixed IP.

However, every so often my wifes laptop drops it's network connection - and the connection cannot be repaired. The only we to reconnect is to totally reboot the laptop? The laptop can work for days wtihout problem, or it may be just a couple of hours before it drops the internet/network connection and a reboot is required.

Both my wife and I are using XP SP3.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards

JamWales
0
Comment
Question by:Jamie
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26113610
well, is her computer on LAN or connected to internet wirelessly? If wireless, you might want to delete wireless connection stored, and restart your computer and reconnect. Reconnection might ask you to put the password if your router is configured that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 26113654
Hi jaynir.
As mentioned above, we both use fixed wire connections, not wireless.
Regards
JamWales
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genie3k
ID: 26113713
try reinstalling the LAN adapter driver and try plugging the cable going to your comptuer to her laptop and check if the problem is with cable/ rj45 connector .. there maybe some sort of connector problem .. try replacing the connectors with new one. keep your wife's computer with updated antivirus/ anti malware application.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26113742
Yea, as suggested by Genie3k, you might wanna run anti spyware on your wife's computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amrens
ID: 26115020
1. just try giving your wife's system an ip address and see if the problem still persists.
 --> your pc using dhcp and your wifes pc having static ip e.g 192.168.1.40 something with all subnet mask, default gateway and dns servers entered.

2. disable other network connections e.g 1394 and wireless if showing

let me know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 26115180
Hi amrens,,
I've tried to disabled the 1394 - but it will not disable!  Wireless is already disabled.
Regards
JamWales
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amrens
ID: 26115277
did you try giving an ip address to the wifes machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
amrens earned 2000 total points
ID: 26115279
try to disable 1394 from device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 26118080
Hi amrens. I went to device manage and it said itwas disabled, and after a reboot it showed disable through the control panel also - so 1394 is now disabled, as it wireless. I'll wait to see if this fixes the problem.

If not I will give my wives laptop a fixed IP - but if I do that, won't it give problems if my wife uses her laptop at different locations and a mobile dongle etc?

Regards

JamWales
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 26119313
Yes, a static IP would be a problem when going to other locations.
1 - Go to the Dell website and download and install the latest driver for the ehternet interface.
     It may be the same driver you are using. No matter, reinstall anyway eliminating the possibility of a corrupt driver.
2 -  If this does not fix the problem go to Device Manager and DELETE that specific Network Adapter.
      Reboot the laptop, it will detect the hardware and reinstall the drivers.
Please let us know the results.............
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 26120693
Hi All, I've downloaded the latest ethernet drive and reinstalled it - but as you say, it was the same version as I already had. That said, my wifes laptop has remained connected all day without dropping so fingers crossed. Will leave it a couple of days to see what happens.
Regards
JamWales
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 26124447
Hi All.
It was going so well, no droppped connections until we came back after being out and turned my Pc and my wives laptop on. My PC connected without problem, but my wives laptop failed to connect - giving a limited connection as the the problem. Deleting the netword adapter with a complete shutdown and startup did not solve  the problem - this time it took a reboot of the router to solve the problem - we've not had to do that before as a laptop reboot normally solved it?!
Regards
JamWales

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 26131435
I wonder if the router's ethernet ports are starting to fail, or maybe the laptop's ethernet port. You could try connecting the laptop to a different router and see how it behaves.

You could also try changing the power management settings of the laptop's ehternet port to not turning off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 26155799
Hi All,
I've tried different ethernets ports and the power settijngs. I had a similar problem with the first dell laptop we received, but the problem was happening every 10 minutes or so - so Dell replaced the laptop with the same model - and is the one we currently have. It is much better, but the connection still drops every so often.
Regards
JamWales
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jamie
ID: 31669482
Hi amrens - this seems to have made the laptop more stable. Many thanks. JamWales
0