?
Solved

How do I do a search of  emails on Microsoft Outlook 2007 on a users mailbox.

Posted on 2009-12-23
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I been given the task of searching for specific emails on certain users mail box. I given my self permissions to access their mailbox in active directory. I have attach their mail box  to my mail box.  However, I am unable to do a search on their mail box because it try's to search my mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:escobar27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jaynir
jaynir earned 150 total points
ID: 26113547
click on their inbox and search for emails.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26113561
If you are on your inbox, then it will search emails on your inbox only. YOu have to click on user's inbox under his/her mailbox and do a  search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:escobar27
ID: 26113702
Jaynir,

I have done that but it defaults to my mailbox.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 26114936
In Outlook
Go to Tools>Instant Search>Search Options

Under Instant Search Pane
Change it from: "ALL FOLDERS" to "Only the currently Selected Folder"

Then you can go to
Open>Other Users Folder>Inbox
Enter Users name to bring up their inbox

Once loaded, you should then be able to search it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:escobar27
ID: 26115090
Thanks, that seems to be working but the only problem is.  I have to do the search on every folder individuality. Is that the only way or could I search the entire mail box one time.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 26115356
Click on Mailbox for the user, and do a search.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1350 total points
ID: 26115485
You will need to search each folder.

Also, if the user has any folders other than the default folders (ie Calendar, Contacts, Inbox, Journal, Notes, Tasks) you will need to add their mailbox as an additional mailbox to search the other folders.


If you have appropriate permissions to do so, you can go to
Tools>Account Settings>Open Account Details>More Settings>Advanced Tab

Then enter the Mailbox as an Additional Mailbox.

Apply Ok

Once Done, Close and Re-Open Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:escobar27
ID: 26115765
Ok, Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 26115927
No Problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:escobar27
ID: 31669485
Good tries.
0