Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Show only comments, not formatting changes in track change balloons in MSword 2003

Posted on 2009-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
In MS word 2003, i want to track changes and add comments.  

The comments are most easily viewed in balloons (Tools|Options|Track changes).  However, the option to use balloons is "always," "never" or "only for comments and formatting".  If i select the last option, then there are often 100's of balloons with formatting changes (which i don't care about), and they obscure the balloons with comments (which i care a lot about).

Is there any way to have comments but not formatting changes show up in balloons (seem like a long shot admittedly) in 2003?

Tx

0
Comment
Question by:msjlogicjunction
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26113972
When you enable the Track changes the Review  toolbar should appear. If not right click on the toolbars area and enable the Review toolbar. There is a Show button must allow you to select what kind of changes you want to see.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 2000 total points
ID: 26114065
My word is in spanish, however here you have a picture (Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words)
reviewtoolbar.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msjlogicjunction
ID: 31669498
Perfect, thank you...I've been struggling with that for years...wish i'd asked earlier......:-)

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26118122
You have an identical question open:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_25000009.html

I suggest that you delete it.
0