?
Solved

SteadyState and anti-virus

Posted on 2009-12-23
12
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
If I'm running SteadyState on a machine do I really need to have an anti-virus program running?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hello_everybody earned 1200 total points
ID: 26113968
To the best of my understanding there may be viruses that can effect your machine even with SteadyState installed on your machine (especially since its been on the market for such a long time), only that you can reverse any changes, so a antivirus (or better yet, Internet Security Suite) is definitely recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 26113992
What Internet Security Suite would you recommend?  
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 200 total points
ID: 26114074
Business or Home use?

If the computer is for business purpose, I will suggest using Symantec Corporate Edition 10.2.

If the computer is for home use, I will suggest using McAfee Internet Security 2009.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 26114088
i use cloudantivirus with 7 computers. http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/
no problem. because it don't download any antivirus signature everyday.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 26114103
yes for business i will also agree for symantec or mcafee. panda is free!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 26114270
It's for a small business.  2 servers and 6 workstations.  The 2 servers will be going away soon, so the workstations will basically be used to connect to the Internet.  I would prefer free, of course, if it will provide sufficient protection.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 26114385
Panda Cloud Antivirus doesn't work for servers! if you prefer free use AVG Anti-Virus Free Small Business Edition...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 26114417
"AVG Anti-Virus Free Small Business Edition"  says:

If you have a small business with five or fewer PCs and dont yet have a local area network or server installed, this is the perfect solution for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 26114443
Even if one machine is locked to a consistent build, many viruses can spread over nerwork connections to others.

Personally, I don't get on with mcafee or symantec, but would do nod32 or Kasperskys instead.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hello_everybody
hello_everybody earned 1200 total points
ID: 26114555
Symantec provides a good protection, and is used by many very large corporations worldwide, but is almost impossible to uninstall even using the symantec uninstall tool, so personally I don't use their products, but with SteadyState that's not a consideration. Yet still I would recommend AVG, (wasn't very happy with nod32 or kaspersky). as you can see every one has his own preferences, so you probably will have to discover yourself which one you prefer, (you can start experimenting with the trial editions).

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 26114633
Yes, Symantec and McAfee seem to stick around forever.  I'm going to try Panda out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stmarysit
ID: 32847344
Want to add that even with steady state on it does not prevent the spread of USB thumb drive based virus's. Many thumb drives one boot.
We use sophos - seems to be much more end user friendly than symantec that we had previously.
0