Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

batch file that has internet explorer visit webpage

Posted on 2009-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
visit a webpage every minute

would this work
in windows server 2008
@echo off 
:loop 
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" "http://website.com" 
sleep(60)
goto loop

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 26114002
Sort of, but it would create a new Internet Explorer window every time, which would make you run out of memory pretty quickly. Just use PHP's file_get_contents() to trigger a web site visit. Something like this:

<?php
while(true)
{
   file_get_contents("http://www.website.com");
   sleep(60);
}
?>

Then just run:
php.exe the_above_script.php
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:segurah
ID: 26114075
Also you can use the 'file' function :

file('http://www.example.com/');
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 26114104
True, but there's really no difference in the speed or functionality between file_get_contents, file, fopen, or any of the other PHP functions that access a URL - it's all the same underlying network engine.

If the script were processing the contents of the URL, -then- there would be a difference in functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31669505
got what i had to get done
0