Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Caller-ID not displayed

Posted on 2009-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm using cisco 2651 32/128M with VIC2-FXO-EU card and CME Version 3.3 running on c2600-ipvoice-mz.124-12c IOS.
my question is: does caller-id feature supported in my IOS, if it does would you be able to tell me how?
0
Comment
Question by:szwy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greg ward earned 1000 total points
ID: 26114771
You need a cisco vic 2fxo-m2 to get caller-id in europe. Or a vic2 2fxo which is universal.

Greg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:szwy
ID: 26114839
do you mean I won't be able to get caller-ID feature with VIC2-FXO-EU which is in fact a Europe?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 26115926
NM-1V
 One voice/fax interface card slot network module
 
NM-2V
 Two voice/fax interface card slot network module
 
VIC-2FXS
 Two-port FXS voice/fax interface card
 
VIC-2FXO
 Two-port FXO voice/fax interface card [also see VIC-2FXO-M1]
 
VIC-2E/M
 Two-port E&M voice/fax interface card
 
VIC-2FXO-EU
 Two-port FXO voice/fax interface card (for Europe) [also see VIC-2FXO-M2]
 
VIC-2FXO-M1
 Two-port FXO voice/fax interface card with battery reversal detection and caller ID support (for US, Canada and others) [enhanced version of the VIC-2FXO]
 
VIC-2FXO-M2
 Two-port FXO voice/fax interface card with battery reversal detection and caller ID support (for Europe) [enhanced version of the VIC-2FXO-EU]
 
VIC-2FXO-M3
 Two-port FXO voice/fax interface card (for Australia)
 
VIC-2BRI-S/T-TE
 Two-port BRI voice/fax interface card (terminal side)
 
VIC-2BRI-NT/TE
 Two-port BRI voice/fax interface card (network and terminal side)
 
VIC-2DID
 Two-port DID (direct inward dial) voice/fax interface card
 
VIC-2CAMA
 Two-port CAMA trunk interface card
 
from
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_data_sheet09186a0080091ba1.html

Sorry no caller-id

Greg
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hus1984
hus1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26116270
try to use the following but be sure that the caller id is enabled from service provider side:

voice port x/x/x
 cptone BR
 caller-id enable
 caller-id alerting line-reversal
 caller-id alerting dsp-pre-allocate

Hussam
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 26117862
I use
 supervisory disconnect dualtone pre-connect
 supervisory answer dualtone sensitivity high
 no battery-reversal
 cptone GB
 connection plar 100
 station-id name Greg
 caller-id alerting dsp-pre-allocate
However i have a vic 2fxo-m2 and i am in england using bt
I have set up caller-id for someone in switzerland and they did not use caller-id dsp-pre-allocate
I dont think this is used by telecoms other than BT.
But it all depends when the caller-id is sent, bt send it earlier than other providers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caller_ID is useful.

Greg

Greg
0