[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I read data from internet explorer window?

Posted on 2009-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I can automate opening a web page and running a query or search.  Now I have the result on my screen.
I want to capture that data including any of it that is not visible on the screen at this moment.
If I can get the information into any kind of string variable or text file I can use it.
0
Comment
Question by:ARPYPREF
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajquest
ID: 26115040
capture the request /response object

the browser data is encompassed in response object
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 2000 total points
ID: 26116615
See:
  Browser Bot -- Automate Browsing Sequences With C++
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1132.html
Part 3 describes generic "screen scraping" techniques to access the HTML and locate desired info.
0