[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 loads Temp profile and not roaming profile

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have a small business server 2003 ( domain controller ) domain this is GC with a 2 other server standard 2003 as domain controllers with Windows XP computer usinf roaming profiles
i joined a new Windows 7 PC to the domain each time i log in it loads a temp profile,
i deleted C:temp   deleted HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
how do i fix this  issue?

0
Comment
Question by:Firstcorp
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rakesh_bubu
ID: 26114427
check with terminal profiles and the path mentioned there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rakesh_bubu
ID: 26114435
yes,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Firstcorp
ID: 26114461
Thank you for the response, however this is currently setup and working with our XP workstations. It just appears to be Windows 7 is not pulling it down.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26114961
Profile structure has been completely redesigned in Vista/Win7 and isn't compatible with profile from older OS (2000/XP). For the newer OS, the server copy folder for the roaming profile gets an *.v2 extension (username.v2). If only folder without v2 extension exists, it sounds like a permission issue preventing client from creating the profile folder during logon/logoff process.

See technet article for requirements/recommendations on file server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757013(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26115382
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Firstcorp
ID: 31669526
Everything works now, we added the .v2 extension to a new user profile folder on the server, set the permissions and copied over the existing information.
0