Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 search returns wrong results

Posted on 2009-12-23
10
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I search for freetype.lib by typing it into the "search" field located at the top right corner in explorer. The result i get is files such as index.html, formats.txt ftrfork.h that are totally irrelevant to what i wanted to find.

Why does this happen and how do i get it to only display the file i search for?
0
Comment
Question by:endasil
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mobiusNZ earned 1500 total points
ID: 26114770
The top right corner normally only searches indexed locations, such as your profile, or the current folder. Make sure you choose "Search again in Computer".

The results being returned may contain the text "freetype.lib" inside them. To search by filename alone, search for "name: freetype.lib"
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26114784
Windows search keeps me astounded again and again with stunning bugs - really.
I could reproduce your problem at once on two W7 x64 machines if the parent folder contains spaces. Try one without - works for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:endasil
ID: 26114853
Where do i find the search again in computer and how do i get the top right corner search to search to search both indexed and non indexed locations?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26115416
In windows explorer select your C: drive and in search box type  freetype.lib.
You can index the location to make search faster.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26115436
To add/exclude click the orb and in search box type index
You will see indexing options
Click on it and you get the picture (see the pic)
sys.png
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26115482
This has nothing to do with indexing.
Feel free to reproduce the bug I described.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mobiusNZ
ID: 26115982
If you're searching for a file name, adding the C: drive to your index won't make it any faster, it will make your computer overall dramatically slower. Indexing is for data and meta data inside documents, photos, emails etc.

To search again in the entire computer, start out by typing a search query in the top left. Then in the main window below "Search again in", click on "Computer".

Screen-shot-2009-12-24-at-10.49..png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26117477
mobiusNZ - I tend not to agree with you.Indexing works for filenames....
0
 

Author Comment

by:endasil
ID: 26364950
All files listed contained the word freetype, turning off searching for partial matches and inside files solved the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:endasil
ID: 31669555
All files listed contained the word freetype, turning off searching for partial matches and inside files solved the problem with irrelevant files beeing returned. The file i wanted to find did not appear until i turned off  indexing for program files folder.
0