?
Solved

"The Active Directory Services Installaion Wizard is not supported on this SKU"

Posted on 2009-12-23
13
Medium Priority
?
5,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am running Windows Storage Server 2008 and was attempting to promote the machine to a DC on our network and came up with the following error at the command line:

"The Active Directory Services Installaion Wizard is not supported on this SKU"
I was able to get the wizard in Windowes to install AD DS but now i need to make the server a DC.

How does DNS fit into this? I have 2 DNS servers on the network, so I assume that I'm OK.

What am i missing?

Thanks,
JPertchik
0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 26114732
The problem may be the version you are running (storage server).  I'll check on that.
Can you post the dcpromoui.log file?
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26114751
yes...give me a minute or 2...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26114783
I searched for the file and it does not exisit
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26114860
Storage server CANNOT be used as a Domain Controller !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26114933
OK, But i have installed the services therefore i can get AD information. I want my users to not have to log into this machine if they need resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26114935
Is this how i get that?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 26114977
Ok, yeah it is because you are using storage server, that can't become a domain controller.  (not supported)
 ...same thing applies to 2008 but this FAQ is for 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/wss2003/productinformation/FAQ/default.mspx

A dedicated file and print server is a server built on Windows Server 2003 as a fixed function device. All of the functionality unrelated to file serving has been removed, increasing reliability and lowering the overhead on the machine CPU.
Do you have another Windows 2008 server (that is not storage server)  If you do that can be promoted.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 26114985
Users need to authenticate to a domain using another machine that is a domain controller. The storage server can be added to the domain as a member server (NOT a domain controller). Users can access the storage server once they are autheniticated by the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 26115264
In AD, the storage server is not showing up as a member server, but as a computer. How do i make it a member server?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 26115281
It is a computer object in AD...the way it appears is fine/normal.
 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26115339
It will show as a computer - there is no distiction between workstations and member servers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26115344
... a member server is simply a server that is not a domain controller, but is a member of the domain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 31669556
Thanks EE!
0