[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard not working on laptop running Windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-23
18
Medium Priority
?
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently purchased a Dell Vostro 1520 laptop. It came with Vista. I upgraded it to Windows 7 Professional within a few days. It ran fine for a month (according to the end user). Now it has lost all keyboard functionality. the mouse still works. the user did say he installed Webcam drivers updates and Windows updates prior to this happening.
 
I confirmed that it passed the hardware diagnostics and that the keyboard works in the BIOS. But, as soon as Windows 7 is up and running, no keyboard. I then tried to attach a known good Dell USB keyboard. It didnt work either. No "cap or numbers lock" keys lit up.

I performed a "system restore" to a known good earlier date. this did not help either

I then deleted the keyboard driver in "Device manager" and rebooted PC. Upon reboot, it reloaded the keyboard driver but still no keyboard functionality

Does anyone have any idea? I have never seen this before.

Its definetly a Windows issue and not a hardware issue
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
souquetbressand earned 500 total points
ID: 26114844
This definitely sounds like a driver issue.  Possibly a conflict?  Are there any third party keyboard drivers installed?  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rajquest
rajquest earned 500 total points
ID: 26114978
unplug and plug back the keyboard usb / ps cable

if this doesnt work. start you computer in safe mode and trying connecting your keyboard and then restart


duplicate keyboard driver can be deleted in device manager.
if you delete all key board device drivers  when you reconnect the keyboard it should automatically find the best generic driver possible to make it work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26114989
As far as I know, no! I believe he did use a wireless mouse, thats it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26115062
I tried safe mode. I saw only one keyboard driver. I'm not sure if I tried plugging in the usb keyboard in safe mode. Im not at that laptop at this time. Although, I doubt it will make a difference since the laptop keyboard did not work in safe-mode.  I will still try it when I get a chance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26115071
You are referring to the keyboard integrated into the laptop, correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:souquetbressand
ID: 26115080
Also, check the BIOS settings to ensure that the keyboard is properly being enabled.  If you need more detailed information, post back.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 400 total points
ID: 26115467
perhaps this mouse of yours is to blame.
wireless mouse usually accompany a keyboard.
1. remove the mouse (just plug it out)
2. plug in another mouse
3. reboot (with new mouse)

tell me how it goes ....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26119901
the issue happens with or without an external mouse and/or keyboard
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Anyone3003
Anyone3003 earned 400 total points
ID: 26126751
seems like a dumb question but is usb keyboard enabled in the bios?
try uninstalling MB driversi think it's intel ) and installing ti again
plus on hp lap top had similar problem did
(Basically just turn off the computer, unplug the AC adapter it, take out the battery, hold the power button to the right for 30 seconds, put the battery back in, plug the AC adapter back in, turn it on).
worth a try
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26127969
I unistalled the wireless mouse, rebooted and still no keyboard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26127970
I uninstalled the wireless mouse, rebooted and still no keyboard
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 200 total points
ID: 26147501
Hi there;

Could you ask the user whether she/he had experienced a slowness in the keyboard?

If so, please check the following link:
http://www.motherboardpoint.com/dell-vostro-1500-keyboard-stutter-hesitation-t180877.html

First plug some USB keyboard to do the following steps:
<taken from the link>
1) GOTO http://www.mlin.net/
2) CLICK STARTUP CONTROL PANEL
3) DOWNLOAD STARTUP CONTROL PANEL (ITS A ZIP FILE)
4) CLICK ON the .exe file
5) GOTO CONTROL PANEL
6) CLICK "Startup"
7) CLICK ON THE TAB THAT READS "HKLM/Run"
8) UNCHECK "PCM Service"
9) Restart the PC
</taken from the link>

Also, please check the following link but I am not advising you to remove the keyboard completely, maybe reputting the keyboard may ease the problem...But I am not sure of that:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1526/en/SM/keyboard.htm#wp1180346

Also, please check the power settings, maybe selecting low performance may help the issue. Again, I am not sure of that.

All in all, my first recommendation fits best if the other comments of my expert friends doesn't fit (driver update/uninstall, bios disable/enable).

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26147576
Also, if there is any partition free, could you install ubuntu and check for the keyboard again, if you don't have, maybe you can create a CD bootable or usb linux (knoppix) and boot with it and see what happens. You can google for that bootable stuff.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26147646
Folks, lots of ideas were mentioned to no avail. I finally ended up going to the very first "System Restore" point that was created right after the Windows 7 update took place. This resolved the issue. Now there are several Microsoft Updates that have queued up. Im installing them a few at a time to see if this helps locate the initial culprit.

Thanks for all the input.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 31669565
Basically I performed the first "System Restore" restore point right after Windows 7 update from Vista to Windows 7.

I didnt want to install 3rd party programs. the best fit was the "System Restore" . I ended up reinstalling all the required MS updates. the keyboard seems to work fine now. Thanks for all the input
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26152487
It seems DELL Vostros may have problems with the keyboards as my link says. If the reaction of the keyboard is slow, I recommend changing the keyboard stuff if under warranty.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 26153652
jazzlllove - but if the Dell diagnostics pass the keyboard test and the fact the keyboard worked fine in the BIOS, Dell wouldnt replace it. This was in fact a driver and/or software issue.
Thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 26153741
Have you checked with Dell about a BIOS update that may deal with W7 issues?
0