Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Class 'SoapClient' not found

Posted on 2009-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I hope someone can help me as I am incredibly confused !

I had some SOAP code that was working great earlier today .... no problems at all.

Now I come back to do some more work and I'm getting the following error :

"PHP Fatal error:  Class 'SoapClient' not found in  xxxx on line yy".

I cannot understand why this is suddenly happening.  No changes have occured on the server as it is a box under my control, so nobody has messed with any config.

I created a simple test (see snipped below) and that fails too with the same error !

As you can see from the phpinfo screenshot, SOAP is STILL enabled !! No change there.

HELP !!!!!!!!!!!!
<?php
$client = new SoapClient("http://******/****/lookup.asmx?wsdl");
?>

Open in new window

SOAP-HELP.png
0
Comment
Question by:TwentyFourSeven
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26114875
This is advice, and not meant to be a flip answer.  Stop using SOAP once and for all and choose a REST design for your APIs.  One of my colleagues says bluntly that SOAP is the devil.  I stop just short of that, but I can tell you that the number of man hours wasted by the unnecessarily elaborate and complex design of SOAP is astonishing.

Good luck with it - you have my sympathies, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 26115077
If you have control of the server then you have access to the error logs. Check the Apache logs (usually in /var/log/apache2) and any separate error logs for PHP and the domain involved.

Have a look in syslogd just in case it is reported there as well.

Let us know if there are any messages related to PHP or SOAP. If all else fails check the installation of php5-soap at the server level. Just because it is enabled at the PHP level does not mean it is working OK.
0