[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Server does not update A record in DNS Server on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-12-23
15
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a single server Domain setup running Windows 2003 Server with DHCP and DNS services enabled. I have configured DHCP to automatically update the DNS server. For some clients it updates the A record and for some clients it doesn't. But it seems that for all clients it updates the PTR record.

1) If I connect a MAC running OS X and obtain an IP address i can see the reord on the dhcp with the address and the FQDN mymack.mynetwork.local. If you look at the DNS server you can see the A and PTR records created.

2) If i connect with a windows machine (XP) that belongs to a workgroup the DHCP registers the computer as computername. (no DNS suffic added). The DNS does not create an A record in the mynetwork.local scope. But it does create a pointer record. Regardless of the settings on the Clients DNS setup it will not create an A record.

3) If I connect a computer from another domain the affects are very similar to a machine on a workgroup. On the DHCP console I can see the address leased as computername.otherdomain.local. But again no A record created but a PTR record created.

Is this normal behavior or am I missing something? My goal is that any device connected to my network will get a DNS entry (A Record) on my system. On an older setup of Windows 2000 that I have I do not encounter this issue. Any client that gets an IP address from DHCP gets an A record.

help.....
0
Comment
Question by:idemoya
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 26115143
Is it Active directory domain or simple DNS domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idemoya
ID: 26115172
Right now I have it setup as AD domain. I followed all the instructions like the articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592 and
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26115228
On an XP machine, open Properties for TCP/IP, select Advanced, DNS tab. Is 'Register this connection in DNS' selected?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 26115236
If its an AD domain then the DHCP server need to be authorizied by the AD.
If DHCP is an authorizied one, then it will provide IP only for the computer which is part of that domain.
And check

For more info about authorizing DHCP refer the below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781697(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:idemoya
ID: 26115247
Yes that is selected. And I have tried to different windows machines. One on a workgroup (not joined to a windows domain) and another XP machine that is joined to another domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idemoya
ID: 26115256
The DHCP is autorized and it provides IP address to any machine regardless of membership to the windows  domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 26115349
Ok , In DNS make the Dynamic update type as  "Secure and non-secure"  and let see if it update the all the records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idemoya
ID: 26115464
I did that and it still did not work. What is strange is that the MAC obtains the DHCP and updates the DNS. The two windows machines don't. THis is something so simple and its driving me nuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idemoya
ID: 26115488
When the DHCP server assigns the IP address the computers are listed as follows:
#1) mac.mynetwork.local
#2) xp01.                                (this is the xp machine on the workgroup not joined to a win domain)
#3) xp02.othernetwork.local (this xp machine is registered to another widows domain.

The pnly machine that gets updated in the DNS correctly is #1. The other 2 don't appear because I assume they don't fall into the DNS scope of "mynetwork.local" The xp01 doesnt have a DNS suffix even though its setup to obtain one from the DHCP and xp02 belongs to another domain so it won't show a record on mynetwork.local scope.

Just thinking out loud.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 26115591
DNS updating is both done by DHCP client and by the DHCP server
Use the DNS tab in the DHCP server properties.
Select the options that it shall always update DNS A and PTR records for clients that do not request updates.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 26115613
Ofcourse the DNS will update the record which belongs to the DNS scope(i.e mynetwork.local),other domain or non domain record won't be update.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26116025
As noted by Venurajav, DHCP client will only update the record located in the DNS zone with its own domain suffix.

Primary DNS suffix isn't changed by DHCP. DHCP is setting the connection specific suffix.
Depending on configuration on client, it will by default register its primary DNS suffix. If you want to register the connection specific suffix, enable the option in the DNS TCP/IP properties that it shall use connection specific suffix in DNS registration or enable the following policy setting

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\DNS Client\Register DNS records with connection specific DNS suffix
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26117712
Hi,
i belive as per the post above you should configured DNS Dynamic update as per this link below
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592

Are you configured the Agening and Scavenging?
To configure the same check this link below
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932464

Check this option in systems
Open Properties for TCP/IP--> select Advanced --> DNS tab -->Check 'Register this connection in DNS'


ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26117715
0