?
Solved

Citrix Remote Office Deployment - New Citrix Plugin

Posted on 2009-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
In my remote offices, I have a point to point T1 line and then a backup internet line as well (DSL, cable, etc).  I used to have 2 icons on the desktop using the Custom ICA connections - one pointed right at the IP of the Citrix server internally that would be routed over the point to point t1, and a second icon pointed over the Internet to go over the backup line.  My DNS is provided by the local internet so I just pointed it at the public domain of my citrix server.

With version 11.2 of the Citrix Online Plug In, my old way of doing things is completely broken.  How can I keep the same functionality I had before?

As soon as I launch 11.2, it asks me for the address of the server.  If I put in the public IP here so it goes over the internet, what happens if the local dsl/cable line goes down?  It will no longer see that.

I also dont see an easy way to just have a user click a shortcut on the desktop to get to their published desktop.

This just all seems more complicated now than it was before.  Does anyone have some suggestions on how I can have the same functionality I used to have with the new client?  
0
Comment
Question by:mattpayne59
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahdvic
ID: 26116136
The custom ICA connections is done with Program Neighborhood which is no longer on by default in 11.2

You can either download from the citrix legacy page the 11.0 client which is the last one to have program neighborhood
http://www.citrix.com/english/ss/downloads/details.asp?downloadId=1681207&productId=186

or you can install 11.2 with a set a switches that will allow you to have Program neighborhood.
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123448

0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 26121396
Am I doing this in a completely different way than most people?  How would you handle this situation?  Is there a better way?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mahdvic earned 1000 total points
ID: 26133678
What version of Citrix are you running?  It depends on what you are publishing.  If you are publishing full desktops then custom ICA connections give you more flexibility especially for power users.  Citrix is pushing for users to use the PN Agent and the receiver so that there is more "Seamless" integration.

If you are creating two icons on the desktop just for backup purposes maybe you should consider creating a shortcut that leads to your citrix web portal then if the point to point goes down using dns you can redirect it to the use the backup dsl line.

you are not doing it completly different there are a lot of people that use the custom ICA connections and use just place two icons on the desktop specially if you are using alternate addresses.



0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 26162039
Yes, you are doing this in a way that is going to make (or has made) your life miserable.

Citrix didn't intend Program Neighborhood to be used this way.  They intended it to be used by admins for their testing and troubleshooting.  Not as a way for end users to access applications, desktops or servers.

You could use a XenApp Services site (but that may be going away shortly also) and then configure the publised desktops to place an icon on the user's desktops.
0