?
Solved

Microsoft ANTIGEN ADMINISTRATOR antispam

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have Installed the MS Antigen Administrator in a Workstation (Windows XP sp2)  to administrate a MS Antigen antispam system that is installed in our server.
If I am login like the network administrator the software work but when a standard user is try to run the Antigen Administrator it doesn't work the error say:

ERROR: Unable to connect to service (Cocreateinstance Ex returned 'Access is Denied'.)

* I enable it in the firewall, added the port 135, plus I did the steps in the "Component Services" too.

**Here is a print screen of the error.
Antigen-administrator-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:RM_PY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
172pilotSteve earned 2000 total points
ID: 26119109
NON Administrators can't administer Antigen.  This is by design. You dont want any user who is not administrative to change your AntiVirus settings!!

-Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:RM_PY
ID: 26119588
Are there anyway that NON Administrator can open the Antigen Administrator just in View mode without the modification possibility ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 26318815
Are you using the Antigen enterprise manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RM_PY
ID: 26323642
Keith alabaster:

I am using the ANTIGEN ADMINISTRATOR:
Version: 9.2.1097 (Licensed)
Service Pack: 2
0