[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Batch file to map printers

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Im trying to find a way to map multiple printers everytime someone logon on their computer and actually, I don't want to use a vbscript it has to be a .bat file... I got 3 printers, 10.0.0.230, 231 et 130. Anybody could help me ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26115443
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RGEIS2000
ID: 26115576
net use \\server\printer1
net use \\server\printer2
etc...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26115813
net use LPT1: \\10.0.0.230 /persistent:yes
net use LPT2: \\10.0.0.231 /persistent:yes
net use LPT3: \\10.0.0.130 /persistent:yes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 26130277
KCTS's script will create the printer, but it will only work if the TCP/IP port already exists. To create the port in a script, use "cscript prnport.vbs". For details see:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490975.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 26204281
Or adding this to a logon bat script will work:

cscript %systemroot%\system32\prnmngr.vbs -ac -p "\\SERVERNAME\SHARENAME"

I use this one on my network & it works pretty well.

Jon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 31669598
Thanks.
0