Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My asp.net button is still not enabled even when I set it to enabled

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, I'm using vs2008, .net
The breakpoint is set at this loc and it's executed but the update button is still not ablled.  How can I address this?  thank you.
both buttons are not abled even code is executed and I can see the property is set to be abled.  I refresh the page again and nothing changes.  

Protected Sub gvWorkingDocs_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs) Handles gvWorkingDocs.RowDataBound
        If e.Row.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            ' Get the DataKey Value of the grid row
            Dim newFileName As String
            newFileName = gvWorkingDocs.DataKeys(e.Row.RowIndex).Value.ToString()
            Dim updateButton As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button
            Dim editButton As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button

            'If a match is found then the doc is checked out
            For i As Integer = 0 To dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows.Count - 1
                If dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows(i)("NewFileName").ToString() = newFileName Then
                    'Fill in the status info
                    e.Row.Cells(8).Text = "Checked out by " + dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows(i)("userName").ToString() & _
                    " @" + dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows(i)("dateTime").ToString()

                    'Enable or Disable Update and Edit button
                    If dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows(i)("userId").ToString() = userId Then
                        updateButton = CType(e.Row.FindControl("editWorkingDoc"), System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button)
                        updateButton.Enabled = True
                    Else 'else, disable the Edit button
                        editButton = CType(e.Row.FindControl("btnUpdate"), System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button)
                        editButton.Enabled = False
                    End If
                End If
            Next

        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 26115604
Here is the code for the gridview
<asp:GridView ID="gvWorkingDocs" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
                onrowcommand="gvWorkingDocs_RowCommand"
                DataKeyNames="NewFileName" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" CellPadding="4" 
                ForeColor="Black" BackColor="#AFE9CC" BorderColor="Black" 
                BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" style="margin-left: 0px" 
                    AllowSorting="True" AllowPaging="True" >
                <RowStyle BackColor="#FFFF99" ForeColor="#000000" HorizontalAlign="Left" 
                    BorderStyle="Ridge" />
                <Columns>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="gcrcNumber" HeaderText="GCRC" ReadOnly="True" 
                        SortExpression="gcrcNumber" Visible="False" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="IRBNum" HeaderText="IRB #" ReadOnly="True" 
                        SortExpression="IRBNum" Visible="False" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="CtuApp_ID" HeaderText="Application ID" 
                        SortExpression="CtuApp_ID" Visible="False" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="Type" HeaderText="Type" SortExpression="Type" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="NewFileName" HeaderText="FileName" 
                        SortExpression="NewFileName" Visible="False" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="OriginalFileName" HeaderText="File Name" 
                        SortExpression="OriginalFileName" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="Date" HeaderText="Modified Date" 
                        SortExpression="Date" ItemStyle-Wrap="False" ><ItemStyle Wrap="False"></ItemStyle>
                    </asp:BoundField>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="LongName" HeaderText="LongName" ReadOnly="True" 
                        SortExpression="LongName" Visible="False" />
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="Status" HeaderText="Status" 
                        SortExpression="Status" />                                        
                    
                    <asp:TemplateField>
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:button ID="editWorkingDoc" runat="server" CommandName="editDoc" 
                            CommandArgument='<%# (CType(Container, GridViewRow).RowIndex).ToString() + "," + Eval("NewFileName") + "," + Eval("DocPath") %>'                   
                            Text="Edit" Enabled="True"></asp:button>                        
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                      
                    <asp:TemplateField>
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:button id="btnUpdate" runat="server" commandName="selectToUpdate" 
                            CommandArgument='<%# Eval("NewFileName") %>' text="Update" Enabled="False"/>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>                     

                </Columns>
                <FooterStyle BackColor="#EEEEE0" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#000000" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" BorderColor="Black" />
                <PagerStyle BackColor="#ffffff" ForeColor="#000000" HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#EEEEE0" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="Black" BorderWidth="1px" />
                <HeaderStyle BackColor="#CCFFCC" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="Black" 
                    BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" />
                <EditRowStyle BackColor="#AFE9CC" />
                <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#FFFFCC" BorderWidth="1px" BorderStyle="Solid" 
                    BorderColor="Black" />
            </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 26115959
Can you put breakpoints at line 17 in you question code snippet?
Tell me what these values are when program stop in the breakpoint:
dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows(i)("NewFileName").ToString()
newFileName
dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows(i)("userId").ToString()
userId

If not hit in the breakpoint try line 11. you may have a problem when comparing the strings. (eg. case, match exactly)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AsishRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 26116030

updateButton = CType(e.Row.FindControl("editWorkingDoc"), System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button)

Shouldnt that be

updateButton = CType(e.Row.FindControl("btnUpdate"), System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button)


And samething for EditButton
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 26116049
These are hit alright.  I copy the value from debug anyway just to show you.  Yeah, the loc is definitly executed for setting the updateButton to Enabled but it still shows up disabled.  Thanks.

            dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows(i)("NewFileName").ToString()       "300-4A-09-1CTU_HS-09-00489_10-22-09-10292009135102.doc"      String

            newFileName      "300-4A-09-1CTU_HS-09-00489_10-22-09-10292009135102.doc"      String

            dsDocsLogs.Tables(0).Rows(i)("userId").ToString()      "AlphaDavis"      String

userId = "AlphaDavis"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 31669603
Good catch!  Yeah, the stupid bug kept me working on this for like a couple hours already!  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 26116094
Really Glad that i was able to help you out.
0