[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to install google chrome  on centos 5.2

Posted on 2009-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi all,
I need to install  google chrome  on my centos 5.2 box
but I get this message:

# yum install chrome
Loaded plugins: aliases, changelog, downloadonly, fastestmirror, filter-data, keys, kmod, list-data, protect-packages,
              : protectbase, security, tmprepo, verify, versionlock
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * addons: centos.fastbull.org
 * base: centos.fastbull.org
 * centosplus: centos.fastbull.org
 * epel: ftp.uni-koeln.de
 * extras: centos.fastbull.org
 * rpmforge: apt.sw.be
 * updates: centos.fastbull.org
chromium/primary          100% |=========================| 5.6 kB    00:00    
http://spot.fedorapeople.org/chromium/F12/repodata/primary.xml.gz: [Errno -3] Error performing checksum
Trying other mirror.
Error: failure: repodata/primary.xml.gz from chromium: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
[root@localhost Desktop]#

can you please help me as soon as possible  with a  how-to for that
Regards
HG
0
Comment
Question by:mediabox
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 26118481
I am not sure if it is available for centos. See the link below

http://www.google.com/chrome?platform=linux&hl=en

The link says that is available for (Debian/Ubuntu/Fedora/openSUSE)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediabox
ID: 26118790
it gives me this error
Missing Dependency: lsb >= 3.2 is needed by package google-chrome-beta-4.0.249.43-34537.i386 (/google-chrome-beta_current_i386)
would you please tell me what to do?
Regards
HG
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 26165100
Did you rte-try the yum install? Possibly you just had a bad transfer which will be OK next time
0