?
Solved

Exchange Information Store service stops unexpectedly - SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Exchange Information Store service stops unexpectedly. Service restarts fine then stops again in about a day. No time pattern to the stops. Started about 2 weeks ago.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Derf238
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dr00r00
ID: 26115877
Can you provide us with the Event log entry for the stop? Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26117645
Have you run netdiag and dcdiag?
Did you see any critical event logs in event viewer?

Did you reboot your server to resolve this issue..? does it resolved?

Check the antivirus does is updated version? Stop the antivirus and check for the same...!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26117648
Check you exchange database size does it exceeds your exchange version requirement?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahdvic
ID: 26119269
Check you available drive space.  What version of Exchange?  How big is your database?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pmckenna11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26120014
I recently had the same problem. Turned out the most recent SP1 rollup (8?) for Exchange 2007 fixed the problem. If you read the associated docs it addresses several different problems which can cause store.exe to stop. Make sure you have it installed. It is easy to miss since it shows up under "optional" updates.
Just an FYI, don't install SP2 for Exchange 2007. It will break Exchange on SBS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 26207234
To fix this issues download updated hotfixes for your Exchange Server version.
0