[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DFS server migration to VMware

Posted on 2009-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All,
I'm planning on converting a physical file server that is participating in some DFS roots to VMWare (ESXi host) using the VCenter Standalone Converter. Was wondering if anyone has converted a DFS box and how did it go and if there are any gotchas to the process.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bagbazaar
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 500 total points
ID: 26116166
Should be fine to p2v dfs if done properly
And ofcoz the best is to use cold conversion but you can also do hot conversion using vmware converter, stop the dfs and frs service prior to starting p2v
You can restart the services once the physical machine is shutdown and the VM is started so that files/folders will be replicated again normally
Dont forget to uninstall specific physical hardware drivers or disable them(if you dont want to uninstall) before starting the p2v
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nhidalgo
ID: 26118784
or you can build a new vm and added it as a DFS Root replica. Let the builtin replcation take place and make sure it is sync'd up and then shutdown the old one.
0