[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot access Oracle E-Business after upgrading to Windows7

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear experts,
Right now most of our users use Windows XP (IE8) + JInitiator 1.3.1.30 + Oracle E-Business 11.5.10.2 and everything works fine.
However, after some users upgrade to  Windows7, they cannot access Oracle anymore. But the JInitiator is installed without any error.
I googled some information and some one said I should replace the jvm.dll file which is under the folder: C:\Program Files\Oracle\JInitiator x.x.x.xx\bin\hotspot\
Can anyone tell me where can I find the appropriate jvm.dll file in my case? Or any hint is welcome.

Regards
Vince
0
Comment
Question by:generait
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 26115980
Make sure that you meet the requirements set out at http://blogs.oracle.com/stevenChan/2009/12/win7_certified_ebs.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26117821
Check if the firewall is not blocking the connection....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26117826
Link given by KCTS mentions support for JInitiator withdrawn. It is quite clear that you need to install Sun Java for it work. The jvm.dll you are talking about seems to be referring the some Virtual Machine file in the installation. In case you are comfortable, try installing Sun Java & see if you get the same issues.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26117830
jvm.dll is a Java Virtual Machine file.
You can try and reinstall java.
see here :
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/5000041000.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:generait
ID: 26120908
Thanks guys for your reply.
I know JInitiator is no longer supported in Windows Vista and Windows 7 from Oracle's statement. However since our server side Oracle APP is still using JInitiater instead of JRE, I need to find other possible solution for our client side using JInitiator connect to Oracle.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 500 total points
ID: 26121518
How about an uninstall / reinstall of JInitiator on the Client with the latest version? I read it installs without errors but maybe this time it will add the file you are talking about? Did you try the Compatibilty Mode in Windows 7 ?

From the above discussion I gather that JInitiator is some sort of VM environment given to IE. Is it installed properly 7 & IE is set to use it? Check the following setting in Internet Options under Advanced Tab & see if JInitiator is detected & set to be used correctly on IE.

Ravi.

vm.PNG
0