?
Solved

Outlook 2003 off-line archiving

Posted on 2009-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Please see the email exchanges below:

User: Last year I archived some of my outlook files etc.  I would like to do the same this year to clear up my computer etc.  Can you direct me to the instructions for archiving off-line the pst and other outlook data files?  

Me: For archiving instructions provided by Microsoft, please use this link http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011216101033.aspx. Let me know if you have any questions.

User: Actually what I want to do is create a new archive for 2010 but save the 2009 off-line so if I need something later I can get to it but it doesnt take up any disc space.  I did it last year but I forgot how we did it.

We're on a hosted exchange system. Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:am_mousa
ID: 26116287
FIle>outlook data file, and add a new pst file which will be for the new year, then make it your default to receive all of the new emails to it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
am_mousa earned 1000 total points
ID: 26116299
Sorry, file> Data file management, then continue the above
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 1000 total points
ID: 26116304
You can create a new pst file for 2010, but that is not going to stop 2009 from taking up space.  As long as the pst file is sitting on the hard drive it's going to take up space.  If they want to burn it to a DVD and then delete it off the hard drive, then that would be one way for it to not take up space, but still be accessable (the pst can be opened from the DVD drive)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 26116528
If you have hosted exchange, you are probably using outlook anywhere (or it is better to say RPC over HTTP) to access mails. All online mails are located on exchange server. I suppose the problem is disk/mailbox space on mail server and not on local computer. Except if you are using cached mode, but 2GB or even 10GB of used place on local disk is not such a problem.
I would do the same thing as you said. I would create new archive pst file for year 2009 and archive all 2009 mails to that file (or at least first half of year). Where the user will keep that file is his/her problem, but if it will be frequently accessed, it is better not to keep it on network drive/share. You could get network problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 31669627
Thanks. Your contributions resolved the case.
0