?
Solved

How to search a folder in Windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-23
13
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Using Windows XP I was hooked on Agent Ransack. But that does not work on Windows 7.

How do I use the basic search capabilities of Windows 7, where I can search by the file's contents?

I'm really at a loss here, and find the great Windows 7 wanting.

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26116254
It is basically the same as in Windows Vista.  See this page:

http://www.vistarewired.com/2007/03/17/how-to-search-files-by-content-data
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26116273
For a good tutorial of how to use the Search tool in Windows 7, try this one in the SevenForums Tutorials section:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/36599-search-windows-7-a.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26116302
LeeTuror has right.

See the image I have attached to see where to type your query
win7search.png
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 26116618
I opened Folder Options but I do not have a Search page.

Any idea why not?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26116668
You mean you do not have a Search "tab" under Folder Options? Perhaps, if you tried installing Agent Ransack (which I myself used when I was using Windows XP), it screwed up something in your system DLL files or the registry. You could try to use the System File Checker to see if that would restore normal operations, or if you have a System Restore point available before your installation of Agent Ransack, that might restore it.

To use System File Checker, open a CMD prompt with Administrative privileges (right click on the entry for Command Prompt on your Win7 Start Menu under Accessories and select Run as Administrator from the context menu that scrolls out, then type SFC /SCANNOW at the DOS prompt. Have your Win7 installation DVD handy for providing system DLL files that might need to be replaced with the original versions.)

To run System Restore, find it on your Start Menu under Accessories -> System Tools.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26117543
On the left side you select a folder - search box is on the upper right corner.
This is basic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 26118349
LeeTutor,

I'm glad you mentioned having the installation DVD. The fact is I bought the machine at Best Buy and did not get any start-up DVD's.

Before I run SFC /SCANNOW I think I should learn how to get the necessary backups off this Windows 7 machine.

What can you suggest?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1400 total points
ID: 26118941
First of all, many pc manufacturers who don't furnish an installation DVD provide some sort of option for the user being able to create them.  Other pc manufacturers only provide a hidden partition where you have an image of the entire pc hard drive as it initially comes when you buy it, and there is a key sequence you use to restore the pc to its configuration when you first got it.  Obviously, the first choice is better than the second.  If you don't know which, if either, choice is available to you, try going to the manufacturer's website and search for your model.  By the way, in order to be of better help to you on this question, could you please tell us what manufacturer and model your pc is?

I personally don't use Windows 7's built-in backup utility, preferring a commercial product called Acronis True Image 2010, which you can read about here:

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

If you want to use the Windows 7 backup tool, which admittedly is at least better than either XP's or Vista's, you can begin reading about it here:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/First-Look-Windows-7-Backup-Part1.html

The above is a two part article.  Here is a web page about how to use Windows 7's backup tool to create a system image backup:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/4241/how-to-create-a-system-image-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26119020
Is this about search or backup ? You lost me .... :-)
Like I told you before....W7 searches by filename and filecontent.
Search is displayed on every folder option (see the pic).


sys.png
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 26119049
By the way, it is also possible to download the makings for a Windows 7 "recovery CD", which at least allows you to use the Vista/Win7 equivalent of XP's old Recovery Console.  The new Vista/Win7 replacement is called Windows Recovery Environment, and it is MUCH improved over XP's Recovery Console.  Here is where you can download the makings for the Win7 recovery CD:

http://neosmart.net/blog/2009/windows-7-system-repair-discs/

These two articles are useful in explaining how to use the Windows Recovery Environment, which is Vista's replacement for the Recovery Console of XP:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial142.html
Using System Restore from the Vista Windows Recovery Environment

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment

And here is a good general treatment of the Recovery Environment:

http://www.maximumpc.com/article/features/windows_7_feature_focus_recovery_environment

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 26124676
senad,

That control is not abailable to me in Windows 7. So I am trying to understand why?

Lee, I have an HP Pavilion i7 Windows 7 Ultimate.

I also used Acronis, but then started getting hard disk errors months ago, which caused my nightly backups to terminate. So I still need to address that issue to get things back up and running again.

For now, I just need to search folders for a file with a pre-defined text string, but can no longer use Agert Ransack.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 600 total points
ID: 26124803
Maybe you have not search options enabled ... (pic) ...???
sys.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26124812
Also check if the 'search' system service is started .... (under services)...
0