[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET AJAX autocomplete textbox for suggestion

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My autocomplete suggestion is working fine in my web app. But the issue is that when the suggestion list goes behind other controls. When I view my page in  google chrome I have no problem, but when I view in IE 8 the suggestion box goes behind other controls.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
suggestionListIssue.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:perfcon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 26116588
HI

work around suggestion:
in the IE8.0 setting give IE ie8 compatibility mode, then it work fine.
and
Upgrade IE8.0 Version
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shrinivasmw earned 2000 total points
ID: 26117689
I am not sure about IE8 compatibility try that too.

If not, then try setting Z-Index of the DIV which gets displayed for the suggested values. This DIV z-index should be higher than all control in page so that any control after overlapping will not hide it.

Shriniwas Wani
0
 

Author Comment

by:perfcon
ID: 26119466
Hi rkworlds:  Thanks for your suggestion. I tried but no solution.
Hi shrinivasmw: Thanks for your suggestion. I also tried your suggestion that make much sense to me, but no result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perfcon
ID: 26119667

Hi shrinivasmw: Thanks a lot. You suggestion worked. I just changed the position fromn absolute to relative and it worked.
I added --  "z-index:100; position:relative;"
Thnaks a lot !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:perfcon
ID: 31669650
Good one; Worked for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shrinivasmw
ID: 26120973
Good to see problem is solved :) Merry Christmas !
0