Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IPSEC Site to Site VPN Tunnel

Posted on 2009-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
5,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need vpn for dummies configuration directions. I am having a hard time understanding and successfully configuring a vpn site to site with gre tunnels.

Please someone take the time to give me a step by step sample configurations. thanks

0
Comment
Question by:hermanazefor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26116830
simple

requirements
1)vpn supported device both sides
2)2 static public ip addresses for each device
here exllent article

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=606584



site-to-site-vpn-hardware.gif
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 2000 total points
ID: 26116835
let us know wt devices ur going to use we can give u examples
becoz many r there in market watch guard ,cisco,sonicwall tc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanazefor
ID: 26118145
This a cisco shop. Every site is cisco
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26118152
wt model
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermanazefor
ID: 26120029
2811 routers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lhcsd
ID: 26123176
your first step will be to find out if your 2800's have an image that supports cryptography
check out your specific image on cisco.com and see exactly what it supports

also if you are not comfortable using the command ilne and access lists, see if you can run the SDM on your 2800's as well
0