?
Solved

SQL 2005 database error when trying to view properties

Posted on 2009-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
HI All, I am tryingt o look at the properties of a SQL 2005 Database ona customer site and I am egtting the following errors:
I have browsed sevral forums and none seem to fit the picture. Can anyone let me know the ebst path to take with this one?
thanks in advance
Craig
TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express
------------------------------

Cannot show requested dialog.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Cannot show requested dialog. (Microsoft.SqlServer.Express.SqlMgmt)

------------------------------

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.Express.ConnectionInfo)

------------------------------

Database 'CCMData' cannot be opened due to inaccessible files or insufficient memory or disk space.  See the SQL Server errorlog for details. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 945)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=09.00.4053&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=945&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:mrbungle50
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 26116552
"cannot be opened due to inaccessible files or insufficient memory or disk space"

3 clear indications which you didn't counter, at least the last 2 should be easy verifyable
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbungle50
ID: 26116571
Update: The application is SQL 2005 Express in case that means anything at all and the database file is only 395MB in size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbungle50
ID: 26116577
Sorry just found your post... OK the DB size seems fine and the disk has ample space
I am looking into the file permissions
the sql access to logon to the managment GUI is through windows authentication as an administrator
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 26116815
A few pointers:

1) Check if the database is set to Autogrow on.
2) Check if the account which is trying to access the database has enough permission to perform operation.
3) Make sure that .mdf and .ldf file are not marked as read only on operating system file system level.
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/08/02/sql-server-fix-error-945-database-cannot-be-opened-due-to-inaccessible-files-or-insufficient-memory-or-disk-space-see-the-sql-server-error-log-for-details/ 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rk_india1
ID: 26124100
It is the common issue for DBA. It is happen due to some of the database no recovered correctly. To resolve the issue to take the database offline then bring it online then you can open the database properties safely.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 26151543
>>See the SQL Server errorlog for details. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 945)<<
Did you?  And if so, what did it say?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrbungle50
ID: 31669655
Thanks Guys sorry for t6he dleay, after reading the error messages I have recreated the database and started again. this was far more suitable solution as the data contained was not that vital.
Thanks again
Craig
MrBungle50
0