?
Solved

DNS / OpenDNS

Posted on 2009-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an internal Windows 2003 DNS server.  I after configured the server to use OpenDNS, my nslookup started appending .company.com.

Example:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc>nslookup yahoo.com
Server:  dc1.corp.company.com
Address:  10.10.1.15

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    yahoo.com.company.com
Address:  208.67.219.132

Everything else is working.  nslookup will work if I add a period, "nslookup yahoo.com."

I'm curious why this is happening.
0
Comment
Question by:magnusthorne
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26116556
When you say you configured it it use openDNS what exactly have you done?
All windows machines. including the server must point to the Windows DNS server.
Have you Pointed the DNS forwarder to OpenDNS http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:magnusthorne
ID: 26116590
DHCP gives out my Windows 2003 server for DNS.  My DNS server serves only the corp.company.com domain.  I have pointed the DNS forwarder at OpenDNS.

Everything else is working.  OpenDNS is successfully blocking.  The only problem I have seen is the nslookup oddity.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26116628
Check the DNS settings in the TCP/IP Properites->Advanced and check that the "append suffix" options
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26117566
Hi Check that do you have any A record for yahoo.com in your DNS.
Because you will get the result for nslookup yahoo.com as mentioned below.
But you are getting like yahoo.com.company.com
****Check this record in Company.com domain DNS not in corp.company.com domain DNS *****

C:\Documents and Settings\Nallavan>nslookup yahoo.com
Server: dc1.india.born2win.com
Address: 10.176.1.48

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: yahoo.com
Addresses: 209.191.93.53, 69.147.114.224, 209.131.36.159
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 26118901
I would say that you have the check box checked for the NIC within TCP/IP. This will add the parent address of the domain etc and you would experience what you are experiencing. Worth checking.
Go to network card>Properties>Internet Protocol(TCP/IP)>Advanced>DNS tab>check the DNS suffix settings here
Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 26120552
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wdurrett earned 500 total points
ID: 26120625
I found a way to turn off.

In OpenDNS, go to Settings> Advanced Settings and untick the box that says:

Enable typo correction (and NX Domain redirection)

After you do that, you will not have to add a period to the end of your queries.  I just tested it and this fix works.

0