?
Solved

adjust desktop streatch in windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have two monitors running windows 7.  When I'm on the desktop my primary monitor is fine but my secondary monitor doesn't fill the whole sreen. There is a black bar at the top and bottom of the page.
I can't seem to figure out how to streach the wallpaper to fill the whole screen. Can someone show me how this is done.
Please no links. Just a simple answer would be appreciated.

Regards,
Tplayer
0
Comment
Question by:Tplayer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Arabia_vn
ID: 26116924
Don't know about Win7 cause i dont have time installing it yet. But in Vista there's no way we can do it without third party's software. I'm using DisplayFusion which is free and can be download here (http://www.binaryfortress.com/displayfusion/) and it works very well for me. Hope that i will do the job for you, too.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hkunnana
ID: 26116990
Are you sure that this is related to the wall paper size, not the monitor settings? This seems to be a function of the monitor, and has nothing to do with the wall paper.

If nothing is displayed on the top and bottom black stripes, (including the task bar of windows), then it is a monitor problem, and you might be able to fix it from the controls of the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 26117399
Here you can see the difference between my two monitors. The second monitor is bigger than the primary but it sould still fill the screen. I tried the dislay fusion and it did seem to work but when it changed the picture to a solid blue color. I do think it will work if I can figure out where these pictures are actually stored on my computer.
Dest-top.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hkunnana earned 600 total points
ID: 26117653
This picture is in:
C:\Windows\Web\Wallpaper\Landscapes

I have noticed one thing, there is a difference between fill (as on the left frame), and fit (as on the right frame).

Make sure you choose fill to fill the whole screen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 31669673
You were very close. In windows 7 you must set the desktop to "center" not streatched as I had it before.
Since you were closest and ultimaltly lead me to the solution I accept your answer as partially correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 26119515
This is what it looks like after setting to "Center"

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 26119528
opps, here we go.
Desktop-2.jpg
0