?
Solved

Can't remove Jet Audio Program

Posted on 2009-12-23
11
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
This is the Captain Speaking:

On a Windows 7 (x64) system I have the latest version of JetAudio. I want to install an older version. It came with no Uninstall feature and the Programs section of Win 7 doesn't even list Jet Audio as a program. I used Easy Cleaner to clean out the registry after I hand deleted the Jet Audio folder. Install of older ver failed, still sees the 'newer version' somehow. Easy Cleaner left tons of orphan "JetAudio" entries behind in registry, so I hand plucked them out. Still get the "newer version" message.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainPickard
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26116958
You should try the Windows cleanup utility...http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 26116988
Installed that Nappy but it didn't list Jet Audio, thanks for trying :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26117001
You might want to try the Registry Cleaner module of CCleaner: www.ccleaner.com

Another good uninstaller that also removes leftovers is Revouninstaller: http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
(Try the pro version which has a 30day trial)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26117004
ps:
Don't forget to make backups of your registry before having it automatically cleaned.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 26117055
Have you checked whether it's listed under the installed components of Windows In the Add/Remove Programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 26122005
Windows 7 replaced Add/Remove Programs with a 'Programs and Features' icon. I note this in my opening paragraph.

CCleaner cleaned up stuff, but there's something still hanging.
Revo doesn't list the Jet Audio. Maybe I'll try reinstalling the prog, & give it another whack. Failing that I'm looking at a catastrophic reinstall!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26122389
Yes, that's the idea: Reinstall the programme, then use Revouninstaller's "Forced Uninstall" or "Hunter Mode" features to try and uninstall it again.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26122405
On a side note: It's strange that you say there was no uninstall feature because it looks like it normally does leave an entry in the Add/Remove database: http://support.cowonamerica.com/supportcentral/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=35&nav=0,3,13

So this could refer to an incompatibility either with your Windows version or with Windows 64bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 26133058
This is making me crazy. Not even reinstalling the prog will allow it to show up anywhere as a program to be uninstalled. Might have to just do a catastrophic reinstall of Windows 7.

:(
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26133198
Please check out these two features of Revo Uninstaller Pro (http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_uninstall_features.html):
- Forced Uninstall
- Real-Time Installation Monitor

If you installed the trial of the Pro version, it will still be valid for another ~20 days.
Did you already use Forced Uninstall? If no good, let the Monitor have its chance.
For the Installation Monitor to work you would have to install Jetaudio yet once more, but this time Revo should be making a protocol of system changes that could be reverted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 31669682
Wow! It worked! Came up as listed install, got rid of the whole thing!
0