[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set up a global 'Out of Office' message in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2009-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I would like to enable an OoO message across my firm (for all email accounts) for a certain period of time.  Is it even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dazzaster
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26116964
Unfortunately, there is no method that is available to configure Out of Office auto-replies from within the Exchange System Manager console.  The only OoO related setting is the global setting in which you can allow or deny the OoO reply to be sent outside of your mail system.

There are tools out there such as this one:  http://www.pergenex.com/remoteoof/index.shtml

but nothing is built into exchange 2003 for this..... sorry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 26117343
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 26117350
From the server or Client?
Client:
You have 2 options here...
1)  Make a new rule that will allow you to auto reply to messages but you will need to make a template for this to work properly (the mail.oft is the default template for this)
2)  Buy a 3rd party piece of software....here is a link of one that will do what you are asking for.  
http://replywith.4team.biz/?pcode=504120084w5srjb

Server:
You need to enable the option using the server manager to get this feature to run properly.
Here is a link to the Microsoft Support site that has the information that you are looking for, Hope this helps.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266166/en-us

Taken from the Link above hope this link can help you..!
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266166/en-us
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 26118498
Turn you "Out of Office" on and in reply msg write appropriate msg. OR you may use "reply using template option on the same "out of office" form
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dazzaster
ID: 31669685
Why MS would disable this feature in MS Exchange 2003 is anyone's guess?
0