?
Solved

Illustrator question

Posted on 2009-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
CAn someone give me a step-by-step on how to make the "s" in this logo I drew not show outside the blue box? The box is in 2 pieces...I am pretty new to illustrator, so dumb it down...I have been just covering the portions of the "s" with boxes the same color as whatever background the logo is on, but obviously, for print, sometimes that doesn't work...Thanks!

File link:
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/171065/Synergy-VECTOR-OUTLINES-ai.html
0
Comment
Question by:squirtle98
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kmead6
ID: 26118083
i'm having trouble downloading the file -- can you upload it through here (if it prompts you that it can't upload that filetype just add a ".txt" after the ".ai" filename and then upload).

but judging from what you're asking it sounds like you want to know how to create a clipping mask. here's a good step by step instruction: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Illustrator/14.0/WS714a382cdf7d304e7e07d0100196cbc5f-644aa.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26118086
You need to draw rectangles at the top and bottom of the S and use exclude from the pathfinder palette, delete any superfluous points if necessary.

See screenshots
Screen-shot-2009-12-24-at-08.53..png
Screen-shot-2009-12-24-at-09.03..png
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26118114
Here's the screenshot with S selected to show your resultant points as this was unclear in my first post.

also the pathfinder palette explained here

http://www.bittbox.com/illustrator/pathfinder-explained
Screen-shot-2009-12-24-at-09.10..png
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 26118443
Hi

alternatively you can clip the logo into on part. Here is how to do that:
  1. Group the logo elements by selecting them all and press CTRL+G simultaneously.
  2. Now draw a rectangle over the top of the logo from the top left to the bottom right corner of the logo part. Make sure the corners line up.
  3. Select both rectangle and grouped logo
  4. Press CTRL+7 or go to Object>Clipping Path> Make
  5. This will clip the group to the size of the rectangle, thus removing the excess paths.
hth
capt,.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:squirtle98
ID: 31669688
So easy! Thank you!
0