[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to ping out or into server

Posted on 2009-12-23
9
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Server 2003, no windows firewall. recently had a major issue where I deleted the computer out of Active Directory. and joined workgroup.
After solving other issue, i now am unable to join the domain as it is not found. server has the following IP configuration:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 7:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : malsi.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Accelerated AMD PCNet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-9A-15-36
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.127.8.7
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.127.8.5
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.127.8.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.127.10.21
                                       10.127.8.2
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 23, 2009 8:59:06 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 24, 2009 8:59:06 PM

unable to ping anything including gateway.

Another thing i notice, though may be unrelated is that IPSEC services will not start. states something about file path not found. (though the lsass.exe exists where service is pointing).
0
Comment
Question by:AHEC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26117283
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AHEC
ID: 26117398
I know..but that did not work. Thanks again for the previous question though
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jgpd
ID: 26117687
could you please check for event log and post please?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jgpd earned 2000 total points
ID: 26117696
as recommendation reinstall vmware tools and clear you ipsec policy
 http://www.howtonetworking.com/VPN/rebuildipsec.htm
To do this, follow the next  steps;

   1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
   2. In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\IPsec\Policy\Local.
   3. On the Edit menu, click Delete.
   4. Click Yes to confirm that you want to delete the subkey
   5. Quit Registry Editor
   6. Click Start, click Run, type regsvr32 polstore.dll, and then click OK.

Regards,
jose
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26121191
Can you ping its own IP address If not its a NIC card problem or a NIC driver problem.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26121212
If you can ping yourself, then its a wire problem or a switch port problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AHEC
ID: 26121251
This was also a problem caused by a bad GPO. Fixed by restoring permissions:

cd /d %windir%\system32
regsvr32 /n /I userenv.dll
cd wbem
mofcomp scersop.mof
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26121265
So the issue resolved now?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26128323
One last thing:

I noticed your preferred DNS server is on a different subnet as the client: Is this client going to the outside world for DNS resolution?

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.127.8.7<<<<<<.8 subnet
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0<<<<class C subnet
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.127.8.5
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.127.8.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.127.10.21<<<<<.10 subnet
                                       10.127.8.2<<<<<<.8 subnet
0