Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

deleted data in laptop

Posted on 2009-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi,
I have one laptop and how can I recover all data which is deleted from this laptop for the last 6 months

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1200 total points
ID: 26117465
You simply cannot recover data that was overwritten. On a laptop that has been in use for 6 months, chances are extremely high that most deleted data has been completely or partly overwritten by now.

For the files that still are recoverable, check out these two free tools:
Recuva - www.piriform.com/recuva
PCInspector - http://www.pcinspector.de/default.htm?Language=1

These are two pretty good commercial tools with free demos to try and see what they would recover if you bought them:
GetDataBack - www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
DataRecoveryWizard - http://www.easeus.com/datarecoverywizard/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Bitbull
Bitbull earned 400 total points
ID: 26117720
And remember: taking backups on a regular basis and on an external media is not a bad idea as well. There exists a lot of software that automates this task for you, independantly of the operating system you're using (Acronis or Norton produtcs, but lots of freeware alternatives as well).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 26118187
you can contact these guys, and check if they can help you : http://www.gillware.com/      
0