Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Gettting and displaying stock related information in Asp.Net

Posted on 2009-12-23
8
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi All,
I need to get stock data from a site and display it.
The display should have the details of the stock along with a chart.
There should be ability to display stock data chart for a week/month/year.

can anyone point me to a URL that explains how to do it.
Any sample code/articles/tutorials will be fine for me.

Thanks and regards,
venki
0
Comment
Question by:tovvenki
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shrinivasmw
ID: 26117657
Right way is you need to get RSS information from stocks company website or get information from WebService APIs.

Call stock company webservice API , it might return you dataset. Collect that dataset and bind it to your charting control (you can get charting controls online like .netCharting, XpressCharts etc.) Simply bind dataset to control your charts are ready, can make it parameterized as well.

About webservice refer following URL
http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/010430.htm

Feel free to write back if anything more info required.
Shriniwas
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 26117781
hey Shriniwas,
yes I know that, but which stock company is providing the API.
I tried the sample from yahoo finance (from a code project article) and they give the chart but I don;t want to use the chart provided by yahoo, but to create out own chart. For that I need the data. This is where I need help.

Thanks and regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shrinivasmw
ID: 26117800
Hi Venki,
Thats true, but getting stock value at a request is not free for good companies. So probably search like"free stock quote web service".

It might help to customize your application.

Shriniwas Wani
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shrinivasmw earned 1000 total points
ID: 26117808
Hey Venki,
Good news.... I found one free webservice for you... Now consume this in ur app.

http://www.webservicex.net/stockquote.asmx?WSDL
http://www.webservicex.net/stockquote.asmx/GetQuote

Let me know it works for you. It has good information.

I checked for stock - INFY
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 26118177
hey Shrinivas,
Thanks, it is good see a webservice
With ithis I can get the current quote for a symbol. But what about for a period say if i want to to know how the stock was in the last week/month/year.
In that site itself I could see another service realtimemarketdata but it seems to be not working when I tried the demo.

if possible can also let me know how to get the data for week/month/year.

Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 26118216
I am also currently evaluating this
http://www.xignite.com/xHistorical.asmx

if anyone knows of other sites please let me know.

Thanks and regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 26118943
you can retreive quotes from Yahoo instead of chart and build your own. Check http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2004/03/Using-The-WebRequest-object-to-retrieve-Yahoo-stock-quotes.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 26121670
Hi All,
Thanks for the information it was very helpful.

Thanks and regards,
Venki
0