?
Solved

vb6 backup sql server

Posted on 2009-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, i am looking for possibly a 3rd party component that i can plug into or call from our vb6 app that can help with backing up a sql database. I am currently using the OSQL.exe option, butwould like to porvide an interface in my app to show available servers and then allow for a user to selectthe databases to backup ect.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 26119057
This link introduces a method to do what you want:
http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/showtopic35361.htm 
 and this one gives you examples:
 http://www.sqldev.net/sqldmo/SamplesVB6.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PJBX
PJBX earned 1000 total points
ID: 26126423
More than likely, you will have to use SQLDMO, here's another method:

http://pscode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=47433&lngWId=1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 26152611
Hi Guys,
 
sorry for getting back to this question so late, but will be back from leave in mid jan
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 31669711
thanks allot for the links
0